top of page

221 items found for ""

  • Privacy Policy | hrfoundation

    Privacy Policy Thank you for visiting The Sir Henry Royce Foundation website. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information. The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service. Personal information If you contact us, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time. How we deal with complaints and requests You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold, and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. You can contact us by email. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond. How we protect your Personal Information To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We train our volunteers about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to the Trustees who need it to provide benefits or services to you. Website analytics To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site. The Sir Henry Royce Foundation also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information Our obligations This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. Contact us - about your privacy concerns via the below email address. THE SIR HENRY ROYCE FOUNDATION Australian Head Office : Bill Allsep House, 3/18 Laser Drive Rowville, Victoria Australia Please contact the Chairman for any Privacy Policy questions. Chairman : chair@henryroycefoundation.com ​

  • Shop | hrfoundation

    Shop Please note: Our Foundation is run in its entirety by our wonderful volunteers. We will endeavour to fulfil your order as soon as practical and thank you for your understanding and patience. Overseas orders (outside of Australia) please email chair@henryroycefoundation.com for addition costs to cover tracking, postage & packaging. DOWNLOAD ORDER FORM HERE Rolls-Royce & Bentley in The Sunburnt Country - The first 50 years in Australia $170.00 - Price includes GST and postage within Australia. For overseas postage costs, please email; chair@henryroycefoundation.com By Tom Clarke and David Neely The re-print of this book complete with Supplements from 1999-July 2021 is now available. It is A4 in size, soft cover, 588 pages and weighs 2.1 kgs. 500 copies of the first edition of this excellent book have been sold. It has received enthusiastic reviews around the world. This book is a MUST for all enthusiasts in Australia and indeed for all Rolls-Royce and Bentley owners worldwide. The authors are thankful to readers who have sent in various corrections, photographs and improvements. Please note: t he "first fifty years" covers 1906-1956. The Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost. Origins and Development 1906-1926 $155.00 Price includes GST and postage within Australia. For overseas postage costs, please email; chair@henryroycefoundation.com By David Forward A major work on the Silver Ghost and the years that made the Rolls-Royce Company's fame and fortune. Essential knowledge for all persons interested in the 40/50hp Silver Ghost and its development. David Forward has used his extensive knowledge of the Silver Ghost to write and publish this comprehensive book containing the greatest amount of technical information available on the subject, and extremely interesting to read. It has received worldwide acclaim and is in the library of most Silver Ghost owners as well as the RAC library in London. Attractively presented with 200+ pictures and diagrams, handsomely bound in matching slipcase. Evelyn Maud Mill; From servant to socialite $55.00 Price includes GST and Postage within Australia. For overseas postage costs, please email; chair@henryroycefoundation.com By Paul Tritton Lover, mistress, wife and widow of Claude Goodman Johnson,' the hyphen in Rolls-Royce'. Tom Clarke says "HAVING PAUL TRITTON’S name on anything associated with the history of Rolls-Royce is a guarantee of wonderful reading. Paul’s track record is an enviable one. Most aspects of Rolls-Royce history have received coverage down the years but not the women behind the company’s key figures. It’s quite a story and evokes both the belle epoque of the Edwardian decade and the freer 1920s. The human side of the Rolls-Royce story is well told here". Click HERE for a further review by past SHRF Trustee, Jeanne Eve. Rolls-Royce and Bentley In The Rear-View Mirror $45.00 Price includes GST and postage within Australia. By David Neely A history of the Rolls-Royce Owners' Club of Australia. Featured are over 700 photographs and illustrations covering many aspects of the Club. Lists and tables spanning 1956 to 2002 include 4000+ members and more than 2000 Rolls-Royce and 800 Bentley motor cars. Additional reference sources are contained in chassis number and registration number lists. 50 Years with a Rolls-Royce Twenty $12.50 Price includes GST and postage within Australia. By David G. Davis This is a fascinating insight into the philosophy and approach developed after 50 years of owning and maintaining a 1922 Rolls-Royce Twenty. The 40-page A5 size booklet in colour includes a detailed list of chassis changes compiled by Bob Clarke, the Australian Club's Twenty Registrar. The author, who was a Foundation Trustee, met the cost of production personally, and proceeds will go to the Foundation. Concerning the 20hp Rolls-Royce 1922-2022 $55.00 Price includes GST and postage within Australia. By David Davis & Ian Berg The 20hp Rolls-Royce, which became known as the ‘Twenty’, was announced in October of 1922. The Twenty was the car that Rolls-Royce would have preferred not to build. Henry Royce clearly indicated that he wouldn’t have considered it but for the fact that the market for the larger Silver Ghost had dried up, and sales staff did not push the new model. Yet the Twenty became a great success, nowhere more so than in Australia. Published by the 20-Ghost Club, Australia Concerning the 20hp Rolls-Royce: 1922-2022 celebrates the centenary of the Twenty and also includes comprehensive details of all known Twentys in Australia. . An Australian Rolls-Royce $7.50 Price includes GST and postage within Australia. By Bryan Inder The story of a Rolls-Royce 40/50H.P. model Silver Ghost Chassis number 12HG delivered new in Australia in 1923. John Bull Sketchbook $17.50 Price includes GST and postage within Australia. By Bryan Inder The story of a Rolls-Royce 40/50H.P. model Silver Ghost Chassis number 12HG delivered new in Australia in 1923. GA Drawings $50.00 The files are emailed as a ZIP file over WeTransfer. A set of General Assembly (GA) Drawings. The set has been rescued and many of the drawings are available for pre-war cars to assist with restoration and maintenance. Please note that some drawings are damaged beyond repair, but many have been digitised in PDF format ready to be used. The purchase includes the collection and a spreadsheet of explanation. Ladies Silk Scarf $17.50 Price includes GST and postage within Australia. Beautiful 100% silk ladies scarf. 90cm square. Colour is as shown. Cream with navy print. Limited stock.

  • Volunteers | hrfoundation

    Foundation Volunteers Interested in volunteering at one of our 2 locations - Rowville VIC - or - Coolum QLD Please email us: chair@henryroycefoundation.com Left to right - Bryan Harper, David MacArthur, John Reis and David Kenway Gilbert Ralph, MBE OAM is the Foundation's Honorary Archivist Bryan Harper Left to right - Bryan Harper, David MacArthur, John Reis and David Kenway 1/4

  • York Motors Registration | hrfoundation

    York Motors Service Histories The Foundation holds approximately 279 file folders of various types from the former York Motors Rolls-Royce division in Australia. These detail the service histories of a similar number of Australian-delivered or -maintained cars spanning an approximate period from 1967 to 1992. The cars include Corniche, Silver Shadow, Silver Spirit, Silver Spur, Camargue and others of the period. To enquire about a specific vehicle record, email: chair@henryroycefoundation.com.au

  • Contact Us | hrfoundation

    Contact Us THE SIR HENRY ROYCE FOUNDATION . Australian Archives Rowville, Victoria Australia General Enquiries : chair@henryroycefoundation.com Lionel Gell School of Instruction , Rowville, Victoria, Australia The SHRF Coolum Showroom Coolum, Queensland - click HERE to email the Coolum Curator Success! Message received. Send

  • Coolum Showroom - QLD | hrfoundation

    Coolum Showroom - QLD The SHRF Coolum Showroom Coolum, Queensland - click HERE to email the Curator The Coolum Showroom is open for $10 admission fee every first Saturday of the month, 7am -10 am in conjunction with Sunshine Coast Cars & Coffee, centred upon the German Bakehouse next door. Also the first Monday of the month from 9am-1pm. O ther times for groups by appointment. Coolum Showroom Second vice-regal Rolls-Royce Phantom V housed in Queensland at Coolum Showroom. In 2017, the SHRF was donated a second vice-regal 1967 Rolls-Royce Phantom V chassis number 5VF155, again bearing its original registration number ZSF 570. The photography of this beautiful car has been provided by Brian Carson, taken at the 61st Rally of the Rolls Royce Owners’ Club in May 2019 at Jimbour Homestead. The Coolum Showroom of the Foundation was officially opened on 17 November 2018 by Federal MP Ted O’Brien. It contains 620 square metres of air-conditioned displays including 9 notable Rolls-Royce engines (including a 1945 Merlin aero engine), 340 model cars, archives, books and 7 very special Rolls-Royce and Bentley motor cars. Right next door is Carroll's Transport Depot which displays another 25 vintage and collectable motor cars, all in fine condition with details on display. These collections are open to the public on the first Saturday of each month, 7am to 10am, in conjunction with “Sunshine Coast Cars 'n Coffee” plus other times, by appointment, for car clubs and other special interest groups. Listen to Frank Carroll's interview with the ABC Sunshine Coast station on 4th December, 2021. ​ ​ ​ Or watch a tour of the Coolum Showroom through the young eyes of Rowan Scott..... click here . And - a wonderful write up on the Coolum Showroom in the Noosa Beach Classic Car Club.,,,, click here . R-R Phantom V (5VF155) takes part in the inaugural Noosa Concours d' Elegance July 2023.... click here . On loan from from the Shea family (Sunshine Coast locals), who kindly allow the SHRF Coolum Showroom to display the service records and uniform, along with photos of Len Shea, who was a Navigator with RAAF. While seconded to Bomber Command during World War II (pictures to the right). He survived 28 bombing missions over Europe in Lancaster's. After the war, he was a school teacher and later School principal at Pomona, 30 minutes drive from Coolum, until he retired. ​ FrankCarrollRadioInterview2021 Len Shea aero records and memorabilia. A visiting 1928 4.5 litre WO Bentley and the donated R-R Tay aero engine. Frank and his talk with no number plates. Len Shea aero records and memorabilia. 1/4 QLD Branch Phantom V Trustee RROCA-QLD R-R Phantom V Chassis: 5VF155 Rego: ZSF-570 QLD Branch Phantom V Trustee RROCA-QLD R-R Phantom V Chassis: 5VF155 Rego: ZSF-570 QLD Branch Phantom V Trustee RROCA-QLD R-R Phantom V Chassis: 5VF155 Rego: ZSF-570 QLD Branch Phantom V Trustee RROCA-QLD R-R Phantom V Chassis: 5VF155 Rego: ZSF-570 1/11 Kindly donated by Alliance Airlines ltd, Brisbane, ready for display on a specially designed frame. 1992 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 turbofan engine. It is 29 years old; has travelled 28,000 flight hours and completed 19,999 cycles (stop/start) - one short of its predicted lifetime of 20k cycles. The Tay is a medium-bypass turbofan engine, developed from the highly successful Spey engine and using technology from the renowned RB211 engine. The Tay family of engines is used on Gulfstream business jets and on the Fokker 70 and Fokker 100. 1992 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 turbofan engine. It is 29 years old; has travelled 28,000 flight hours and completed 19,999 cycles (stop/start) - one short of its predicted lifetime of 20k cycles. The Tay is a medium-bypass turbofan engine, developed from the highly successful Spey engine and using technology from the renowned RB211 engine. The Tay family of engines is used on Gulfstream business jets and on the Fokker 70 and Fokker 100. Trustees Trustees: Eric Henderson, Russell Rolls (Chairman) , Jeanne Eve, Frank Carroll (absent: Brian Crump) Kindly donated by Alliance Airlines ltd, Brisbane, ready for display on a specially designed frame. 1992 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 turbofan engine. It is 29 years old; has travelled 28,000 flight hours and completed 19,999 cycles (stop/start) - one short of its predicted lifetime of 20k cycles. The Tay is a medium-bypass turbofan engine, developed from the highly successful Spey engine and using technology from the renowned RB211 engine. The Tay family of engines is used on Gulfstream business jets and on the Fokker 70 and Fokker 100. 1/26

  • Technical Info | hrfoundation

    Technical Information Access Point Pre War Technical Library Technical documents relating to the care and maintenance of Rolls-Royce and Bentley vehicles manufactured before the outbreak of World War II (1940). 40-50HP "Silver Ghost" 20HP 20-25HP 25-30HP New Phantom Phantom II Phantom III Wraith 3.5 litre Derby Bentley 4.25 litre Derby Bentley MkV Bentley Post War Technical Library This Technical Library is proudly provided for all Rolls-Royce and Bentley enthusiasts by the Rolls-Royce Owners Club of Australia. Kindly hosted by Richard Treacy. https://rrtechnical.info/ General Documents applicable to all or most pre-war models. Valve and Ignition Timing Data Lubrication Chart Faults and Remedies Online Library Articles of general interest regarding Rolls-Royce. Sir Henry Royce A Tale of two Henrys Working For Mr Royce The 'Spirit of Ecstasy' Eleanor, In Body or Spirit? Jo Sykes on the 'Spirit of Ecstasy' 'The Spirit of Ecstasy' Part One Part Two Part Three Part Four The Story of The Spirit of Ecstasy Car Reviews & Road Tests The New 20HP Rolls-Royce 20/25HP 25HP Phantom II Phantom II Continental Impressions of a 1953 Phantom IV Without peer - Bentley Turbo R Bentley Arnage - Rarest of All? Company Documents What A Good Chauffeur Should Know Restorations & Repairs 50OR - Rip van Winkle Awakes 1425 - Resurrected The Reconstruction of 42G7 Refurbishing Phantom II 260AJS 1606 - "The Munster" Silver Dawn SDB94 - "Dawn" Mk VI B256MD - Gearbox Selector Memoirs & Histories The "Bump Test" Silver Ghost Armoured Cars 'The Silver Ghost' in 1990 Early Days of the RROCA The Silencing of 'Henry R' Me and my Shadow Living With a Spirit 30 Years of the Silver Shadow The Rolls-Royce V-8 - From the Designer Passing the Course - The Rolls-Royce School of Instruction Henry's 20 Horses - 75th Anniversary of the 20HP "Sheila" - Phantom I 31HC - Once supercharged! "Titania" - Silver Ghost 38MG "The Pumpkin" - Phantom I 42AL A Short History of the Custom-Built Motor Car Technical Papers Rolls-Royce and Bentley Chassis Series Rolls-Royce Cars and Unleaded Fuel Adjusting a Ghost Carburettor Replacing a Phantom II cylinder head Pig-Headed - R-Type Cylinder Head Liquid Petroleum Gas (LPG) in a Rolls-Royce Increasing Air Intake on Early Post-War Cars Hot Stuff! - MkVI Cooling Changing Your Vehicle's Polarity Data Archives Miscellaneous 20HP Data Epic Journeys London-Peking in Silver Ghost 94FW The Peking To Paris Motor Challenge Preparing a Phantom V for the Peking-Paris Peking-Paris: Leg One Peking-Paris: Leg Two Peking-Paris: Leg Three Get the Book - 'Rallying in a Royal Rolls-Royce' Across the Nullarbor in Silver Dawn SFC138 "Helga" Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Across the Nullarbor Plain in "Alpine Eagle" Silver Ghost 88NE "White Cloud" in Thailand To the Northern Lights in an R-Type Bentley Rolls-Royce Humour WHOSO overcomes his UNCLE by not freeing his TORSO Rallying An Illustrated Ode to Car Parks Bert Ward Papers Jackson, Jones & Collins Early Days of the 20 HP Notes on 20HP Modifications Pre-War Silver Ghosts Post-War Silver Ghosts The Straight 8 Bentley

  • Sir Henry Royce Foundation

    The Sir Henry Royce Foundation The evolving role of Henry Royce engineering. Enter Site

  • SHRF Financials | hrfoundation

    Foundation Financials Financial Statement for the Year ending 30th June 2023 Financial Statement for the Year ending 30th June 2022 Financial Statement for the Year ending 30th June 2021 Financial Statement for the Year ending 30th June 2020

  • Car Collection - Shadow Blue | hrfoundation

    1973 Rolls Royce Silver Shadow - SRH15953 Generously donated by Marion & Barry Drake from Victoria, in early 2023 and is now under the SHRF Custodianship policy. Provenance and finer details coming soon..... The Car : Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow Year : 1973 Registration : Chassis No : SRH15953 Coach: Lineage : Special Features:

  • MalcolmJohns | hrfoundation

    Vale Malcolm Nelson Johns 20 July 1940 – 8 June 2021 Malcolm Johns had owned Rolls-Royces and Bentleys since he was 16 and still too young to drive, at least legally. According to Peter Davis, writing in Praeclarum in 1976, when his parents had gone out Malcolm would drive that first car, a Silver Ghost, around the block. He subsequently owned a number of Rolls-Royces before joining the NSW branch of the RROCA in 1965. He served in several capacities at state and federal level before becoming Federal President in 1976. Later he served as the Club’s Honorary Legal Advisor, providing guidance towards the Club’s deed, among other things. In 1982 he was awarded Honorary Life Membership of the Club. As if to prove there are no tall poppies in the Club, at that year’s Federal Rally his beloved Isobel — New Phantom 96AL — was too tall to fit into the hotel’s car park and was relegated to a no parking zone adjacent to fire connections outside. Despite this indignity, 96AL won that year’s overall award in the concours d’elegance. Malcolm was also instrumental in establishing the Australian branch of the 20-Ghost Club in 1992, and played a central role in it ever after. He was also heavily involved in the Sir Henry Royce Foundation. Over the decades, Malcolm owned many Rolls-Royces and Bentleys, including a number of Silver Ghosts. He participated in national and international tours, from the Australian Outback to the European Alps. His contributions to the Club were invaluable, and were given generously and willingly.

  • Chassis1492 | hrfoundation

    Landaulet body from Chassis 1492 The arrival of the “1910 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost – Chassis No. 1492 – Timber Body”. Kindly donated to the Sir Henry Royce Foundation by Bill Hall, the Timber Body from the 1910 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost – Chassis No. 1492 duly arrived at the Geebung Museum on Tuesday, 11th January 2022 just in time for the re-opening of the Museum on the 15th January. Timber Body being collected from Sydney by Trustee Frank Carroll and his wife Joan – aided by volunteers Steve, Martin, Brian and Bill Hall who assisted with loading the body ready for transport. Transported on an open Trailer, with due care and careful driving, the body arrived in very good condition at Geebung. Its arrival sparked animated conversation on what to do next to prepare the Body for display within the Museum. Curator Barry Sparks, Volunteers Sue, Ann and good neighbour Dean were on hand to meet Frank and Joan and to assist with the unloading and homing of the Body. Many hands make light work, as they say, and within an hour the body was homed ready for preparation. 1915 begins the history in Australia of the 1910 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost - Chassis No. 1492 – with its original owner being a Mrs. Dunlop of Kew in Melbourne. Sold on, the custodians became the Whitney’s of Orange, NSW who sold it on to Kinsela Funerals in Sydney in 1925. Kinsela’s Funerals had the body converted to a Hearse. The Hearse was then sold again into the ownership of Coopers of Uralla in the 1940’s. In 1956, 1492’s next custodians were Margaret and Barrie Gillings of New South Wales. As the Gillings were committed to Post-Graduate Studies overseas in early 1957, George Green, a well-known Vintage Car enthusiast volunteered to curate 1492 in their absence and to organise a more appropriate body than a hearse to be built on the Chassis. After extensive research a Landaulet body was chosen. The body was built in 1958 by W. S. Grice, Body Builder of Summer Hill NSW who built Ambulance bodies at the time which, Margaret supposes, could have been why the body has always been white. This company still exists today. The only modification to the body has been the addition of half-doors to the front cabin. Respecting the chassis number 1492, the Silver Ghost was christened “Christopher”. ‘1492”, with its distinctive Landaulet body has, with the exception of Western Australia, travelled to every other State in Australia numerous times, twice attended Bi-Centennial Rallies, has been used by numerous brides, extensively used by the whole Gillings family and had the distinction of driving NSW Premier, John Fahey, as the first car driven through the Sydney Harbour Tunnel at its opening in 1992. “Christopher – Chassis No. 1492 ” turned 100 years on 28th December, 2010. In the custodianship of the Gillings family it was owned and lovingly maintained for 60years. It proved to be a very reliable vehicle and had not been off the road for more than a few weeks during the period of their ownership. Chassis 1642 was sold to Bill Hall in 2016. Bill has had a complete rebuild of its engine and a new body, built by Roger Fry of Western Australia, fitted. His donation of the Wooden Body is greatly appreciated. A remarkable history for Chassis 1492 and for the Timber Body thus far. Look for notification in future Newsletters as to when this Body will be on permanent display in the Geebung Museum of Sir Henry Royce Foundation. Photos courtesy of Margaret Gillings, A. Sparks, Brian Crump.

bottom of page